From Judge Sutton’s opinion in the Thomas More case, 29 June 2011:
[…] United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 607 (2000).
Why institute a minimum coverage provision? (The federal government’s case...) Without such, people would be incentivized to delay their purchase of health insurance until they need health care. That would "leave a gaping hole" (cf. Raich, 545 U.S. at 22 – regulating marijuana, interstate, for the Controlled Substances Act) in the plan to create "effective health insurance markets" which can sell "improved health insurance products that are guaranteed issue and do not exclude coverage of pre-existing conditions." 42 U.S.C. § 18091(a)(2)(I).
Supporting examples: Seven states passed guaranteed issue reforms with no minimum coverage requirement; costs rose and insurance companies left those insurance markets. In Massachusetts, which has a minimum coverage requirement, "despite the economic downturn, the number of workers offered employer-based coverage has actually increased." 42 U.S.C. § 18091(a)(2)(D). The decision on minimum coverage provision: valid.